Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2015 Archive Feb 1

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


122.172.27.25 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) Bazzargh (talk) 12:36, 2 February 2015 (UTC)

Diffs: [1] [2] [3] [4]

Warnings for January are for adding a different link: [5] [6] ... etc Bazzargh (talk) 12:43, 2 February 2015 (UTC)

Clashofclanshelper

Link
Spammers

Please blacklist.-KH-1 (talk) 03:02, 3 February 2015 (UTC)

free.nonpublished.com

Link

Spammers

One IP claims to have a staff of 300 hourly workers here that will keep this page updated with one link. Apparition11 Complaints/Mistakes 23:00, 4 February 2015 (UTC)

The most recent socks are now blocked, and the (thus far) only impacted page has been semi-protected for three months. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 23:20, 4 February 2015 (UTC)
I suggest to blacklist this. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:15, 5 February 2015 (UTC)
+1 for blacklist, though I lack the technical permissions to do so :p — Revi 04:42, 5 February 2015 (UTC)
 Defer to Local blacklist ->  Done --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:49, 5 February 2015 (UTC)

nepalfootprintholiday.com

Google Analytics ID: UA-38762115 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spammers

MER-C 11:27, 7 February 2015 (UTC)

John69888 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) just keeps adding a link to some commercial Visa service for Singapore to dozens of articles, for example diff. --Twofortnights (talk) 11:16, 10 February 2015 (UTC)

allstarweekendnewyork.com

  • Retrieved from archive due to continued abuse and block evasion
links
accounts

Repeated addition of links that fail WP:EL inclusion criteria into All-Star game articles, accompanied by legal threats against removal of their links.[7][8] --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 22:10, 27 January 2015 (UTC)

Added IP 67.79.191.166, which began editing after prior IP was blocked for a fourth time. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 17:27, 12 February 2015 (UTC)
 Defer to Local blacklist ->  Done --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 17:35, 12 February 2015 (UTC)
After blacklisting, I received an email pointing me to a page on the above website: allstarweekendnewyork.com/wikipedia-blocks-all-star-weekend-new-york-external-link-lawsuit-pending
Note: at the bottom of that page is listed a series of related sites labelled "Our network" which appear to be mirrors of the full-site or of sub-pages to the above blocked url.
--- Barek (talkcontribs) - 18:01, 12 February 2015 (UTC)

welcome2srilanka.com

Spammers

MER-C 06:29, 14 February 2015 (UTC)

User:Aadil Manzoor Shah

Aadil Manzoor Shah (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) SLBedit (talk) 18:31, 18 February 2015 (UTC)

Green-wood.com/burial_results/index.php

http://www.green-wood.com/burial_results/index.php: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com is showing up in the external links sections of just about every biography on anyone buried there (up to about 44 instances of it now). Added by one user, JohnMConnolly (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) whose talk page I just visited with a COI template, which did not have the intended effect. I see it as good-faith spamming, already too much of it to manually revert. Geogene (talk) 22:07, 18 February 2015 (UTC)

triphobo.com

Google Analytics ID: UA-51352503 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)

Spammers
  • Dead link spammer, see [11]

 Defer to Global blacklist MER-C 12:45, 19 February 2015 (UTC)

27.109.26.14

27.109.26.14 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) - persistent external link spammer. —ajf (talk) 18:39, 18 February 2015 (UTC)

116.74.117.4 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot) - looks to be a chip off the same block. —ajf (talk) 13:35, 19 February 2015 (UTC)

Oh, it looks like the wonderful User:COIBot has generated a link report for one of those domains they keep spamming: Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam/LinkReports/dynamicdreamz.com & Wikipedia:WikiProject_Spam/Local/dynamicdreamz.com.

bankgovtjobs.com

links
accounts

Multi-article hijacking of links tagged as {{dead link}}. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 05:00, 20 February 2015 (UTC)

URL Spam posts on user talk pages.

Pdiffenderfer (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

--Andig88 (talk) 00:08, 23 February 2015 (UTC)

Last contributed in 2011. Not an issue now. Best Doc James (talk · contribs · email) 00:25, 23 February 2015 (UTC)

The SPA posted all these links and literally littered the article with them. This is a single purpose account [12] designed to promote Lisa Craig Gautier and her husband and organizations they own, started or are involved with. Here is the article before some serious editing was done after I posted a speedy deletion for spam tag. [13] A draft article about the spouse which the SPA also started is full of spam and declined for lack of notability. [14] It would appear that Lisa Craig Gautier is of limited notability, less than the other rejected Draft article as it is primarily about someone who started a nonprofit to collect hair clippings for oil mats. The nonprofit no longer make oil mats out of hair and is no longer collecting hair clippings. The article's subject is no more notable than the tens thousands of other non notable nonprofits out there. The SPA editor who created these spam ridden articles has never responded on talk page. 172.56.6.142 (talk) 07:51, 23 February 2015 (UTC)

revescom.com back again

Popped up in mid-2014 Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2014_Archive_Mar_1#Revescom_chat_site and Wikipedia_talk:WikiProject_Spam/2014_Archive_Jul_1#Revescom.com Now back as IP-morphing over the same sort of web-tech articles . Seee Meta element for more likely morphs. Andy Dingley (talk) 13:43, 23 February 2015 (UTC)

This is already on the spam blacklist. Next steps are protection and rangeblocks. If this becomes a widespread problem, then  Defer to Abuse filter MER-C 01:49, 24 February 2015 (UTC)
Other IPs:

--bonadea contributions talk 10:04, 24 February 2015 (UTC)

See Special:AbuseFilter/665 - tested on these four (but they are in three different ranges ..). --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:02, 24 February 2015 (UTC)

More spam today https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Alt_attribute&diff=prev&oldid=648659749 from 41.227.70.130 and, more amusingly, here too: https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia:Spam_blacklist&diff=prev&oldid=648660511 Andy Dingley (talk) 18:36, 24 February 2015 (UTC)

allbestkeywords.blogspot.com

links
accounts

Linkspam by multiple SPA IPs over the past week. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 17:36, 26 February 2015 (UTC)

Clashofclanshelper (2)

See previous report.

Spammer:

Please blacklist the two links. -KH-1 (talk) 08:17, 27 February 2015 (UTC)

Done, but I suspect this won't be the last we see of these guys. MER-C 11:54, 27 February 2015 (UTC)

dubseouk.weebly.com

links
accounts

SPA sockpuppets adding URLs to multiple articles. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 06:45, 25 February 2015 (UTC)

MER-C 12:48, 27 February 2015 (UTC)